CONTACT What is a "Competent Person" for OSHA? - TSS Safety

The term “Competent Person” is used in many OSHA standards and documents. An OSHA “competent person” is defined as “one who is capable of identifying existing and predictable hazards in the surroundings or working conditions which are unsanitary, hazardous, or dangerous to employees, and who has authorization to take prompt corrective measures to eliminate them.” [29 CFR 1926.32(f)].

By way of training and/or experience, a competent person is knowledgeable of applicable standards, is capable of identifying workplace hazards relating to the specific operation, and has the authority to correct them.

Some standards add additional specific requirements which must be met by the competent person pertaining to a specific job.  The competent person that oversees forklifts, fall protection, hazardous labeling, confined space, etc. might want to get additional training and certifications in those fields.

TSS, Inc. has a diverse staff within our safety division that can help with these specialized trainings available via web training or in-person classes.  Call us for more information.

Rod Seals, Certified Occupational Safety Specialist, CPC, BAT